Last Updated on October 18, 2026
The Serra Residences sold 25 of its 133 homes on booking day — 18.8% of the development. One penthouse sold, but the opening response was subdued. With prices carrying a substantial premium over nearby freehold resale homes, buyers should weigh both the home they want today and the price a future buyer may accept.
Freehold tenure remains an attraction. It now has to be weighed against after-discount prices starting around $2.27 million and a substantial unsold balance, rather than assessed as a pre-launch promise.
- 25 of 133 homes sold on booking day (18.8%), leaving 108 available in that snapshot.
- One of two penthouses sold. The other remains marked available, with no price displayed.
- Three-bedroom booking-day take-up was 3 of 39; two-bedroom-plus-study sales were 9 of 39.
- The listed lower-zone homes are priced at $3,191–$3,485 psf after discount, with two-bedroom-plus-study homes from $2,266,264.
- The Summit, the upper-level collection on floors 18–28, has quoted prices from $4,369,544 for selected larger four-bedroom homes and $6,317,131 for five-bedroom private-lift homes.
- My Ratings: 63/100 — Cautious. A substantial premium over nearby freehold resale homes makes future resale affordability and the holding period central to the decision.
- My Ratings
- Booking-day sales
- Project snapshot
- My post-launch view
- The freehold question
- Location and connectivity
- HealthCity and Moulmein Road
- Project design and facilities
- Unit mix and layouts
- Relevant comparisons
- How to judge the price
- Who should consider Serra?
- Trade-offs and risks
- Verdict
- Frequently asked questions
- Rentability and exit
The Serra Residences project snapshot
| Project | The Serra Residences |
|---|---|
| Address | 7 Bassein Road, Singapore 309837 |
| District / market segment | District 11 / Core Central Region |
| Developer | Far East Organization |
| Tenure | Freehold |
| Site area | Approximately 51,396 sq ft |
| Development | One 28-storey residential tower with 133 homes |
| Unit types | 2-bedroom + study, 3-bedroom, 4-bedroom, 4-bedroom + study, 4-bedroom Premium, 5-bedroom Premium and penthouses |
| Selected facilities | 50m lap pool, tennis court, fitness room and social spaces |
| Estimated TOP | Q4 2030 |
| Pricing | Quoted TSR homes $3,191–$3,485 psf after discount; listed Summit homes $3,529–$3,650 psf after discount. |
Project details are based on the developer’s currently published information and remain subject to the final sales documents.
Booking-day sales: 25 homes sold, with an uneven response
25 sold · 18.8%
108 remaining · 81.2%
Data as at 18 October 2026
I would call this a subdued start against the full 133-home development. However, 18.8% is the proportion of all homes sold, not a confirmed take-up rate of released inventory. The release denominator is unknown.
| Type | Sold | Remaining* | Total | Sold / total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom + study | 9 | 30 | 39 | 23.1% |
| 3-bedroom | 3 | 36 | 39 | 7.7% |
| 4-bedroom | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% |
| 4-bedroom + study | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% |
| 4-bedroom Premium with private lift | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 5-bedroom Premium with private lift | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Penthouse | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Total | 25 | 108 | 133 | 18.8% |
*Remaining inventory includes units without displayed prices. No units were reserved.
The lower residential zone, levels 4–16, accounts for 18 sales out of 91 homes (19.8%). The Summit, levels 18–28, accounts for seven out of 42 (16.7%). Standard four-bedroom homes combine both zones: six lower-zone D1 sales plus one upper-zone D2 sale. The 40% take-up of private-lift four-bedroom homes shows some premium demand, but ten units is a small base.
The clearest weak spot is the three-bedroom range: only three of 39 sold. There were no sales in C1, the compact 764 sq ft three-bedroom stack; two C3 homes and one C2 home sold. That is a reason to inspect usable space and quantum closely, rather than assume a bedroom label guarantees family appeal.
One penthouse sold
One penthouse sold and one remains available. The sold home was PH2, the 2,669 sq ft north-facing penthouse. A penthouse transaction demonstrates demand for that particular residence; it does not establish broad acceptance of the development’s pricing.
My post-launch view: rarity has not removed price resistance
The freehold story remains credible, but the opening response shows it did not bring a broad rush of buyers. My focus now shifts to whether a particular home offers enough practical value for its total price.
A slow launch does not automatically make Serra a poor long-term home. It does reduce the urgency to chase the project on scarcity alone. With 108 homes still marked available, I would compare actual alternatives and assess the unit carefully before committing. A discount or future price cut cannot be assumed.
How rare is a freehold new launch?
Newton, Novena and the wider CCR have plenty of existing freehold condominiums. What buyers see far less often is a new freehold launch, because much of Singapore’s current new-launch supply comes from 99-year Government Land Sales sites.
The Newton–Novena new-launch market has seen projects such as the freehold The Atelier, Pullman Residences Newton, 10 Evelyn and Peak Residence, while Kopar at Newton was launched with a 99-year lease. This history gives Serra useful context: it is not the area’s first modern development, but a new 133-home freehold project still represents an occasional addition rather than routine supply.
A buyer who simply wants freehold tenure has many resale choices. A buyer who wants both freehold tenure and a brand-new home has a much narrower field—and that is where Serra stands out.
Treat freehold as a long-term risk reducer rather than a guarantee of superior returns. It removes the expiry date attached to a 99-year lease, but it cannot compensate for an excessive entry price, an inefficient layout or a poor-facing unit.
The tenure earns Serra a place on the shortlist. Whether it deserves to win depends on the price, layout and what buyers could purchase instead.
Location: city-fringe convenience, but test the Novena MRT walk

The project sits on Bassein Road, off Moulmein Road, in an established residential pocket north of the main Novena retail cluster. The developer states an approximately eight-minute walk to Novena MRT, but I would allow closer to 10–15 minutes for a normal daily journey. Much of the route is unsheltered until the Tan Tock Seng Hospital area, where indoor connections and shortcuts may help with the remaining walk.
This is therefore not an MRT-integrated project, even though the station and surrounding malls are reasonably accessible. Once there, residents have the North-South Line plus Square 2, Velocity and the wider Novena retail cluster. Buyers who expect to commute on foot should walk the route themselves, preferably during the time and weather conditions in which they are likely to use it.
By car, Serra’s city-fringe location is more convincing. Moulmein Road provides convenient access towards the Central Expressway (CTE), while the Thomson and Balestier routes connect towards the Pan Island Expressway (PIE). These two major expressways provide practical links across central Singapore and the wider island. Orchard, Newton and the CBD are also within convenient reach without living directly in the busiest part of the city. In short, the address is centrally accessible, but its strongest connectivity advantage may be for drivers rather than buyers expecting a short, fully sheltered MRT walk.
Schools and family convenience
OneMap’s School Query confirms that The Serra Residences is within 1km of Hong Wen School and St. Joseph’s Institution Junior. This is a meaningful advantage for families considering Primary 1 registration, although being within 1km provides distance priority rather than guaranteed admission.
Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), Anglo-Chinese School (Primary), Pei Chun Public School and several other primary schools also fall within the 1–2km band. Serra’s family case will ultimately depend on more than school distance, however: the final layouts must provide enough usable space for the prices asked.
HealthCity Novena and the future 2 Moulmein Road lifestyle hub
HealthCity Novena gives Serra something more useful than a distant transformation story: an established healthcare, education and employment cluster close to home. That may appeal especially to people working around Novena and can support tenant demand, although buyers should still check actual rents before assuming the location will produce a strong yield.
The former healthcare compound at 2 Moulmein Road is also being repositioned as a lifestyle destination. If it delivers a good mix of dining, wellness and community uses, it could make this part of Novena more enjoyable outside working hours.
That would be a welcome improvement, but it remains a future benefit. I would not pay for it as though the full tenant mix were already open.
HealthCity Novena is established and continuing to evolve. The separate 2 Moulmein Road lifestyle project should be reassessed when its confirmed tenant mix is known.
A boutique project—but not a facilities-light apartment

With 133 homes in one 28-storey tower, Serra should feel more private than the 500- to 1,000-unit launches buyers have become used to. It also manages to include a 50m lap pool and tennis court, so “boutique” does not mean giving up the facilities many families actually use.
The trade-off is simple: fewer neighbours to share the facilities with, but also fewer owners sharing the maintenance bill and fewer resale transactions to establish values later. I would want to see the maintenance fee before treating the smaller scale as an unqualified advantage.
The quality of the experience will depend on lift provision, corridor privacy, traffic flow, maintenance costs and how well the facilities serve 133 households. These details matter more than the label attached to the project.
Want to compare Serra with the right alternatives?
I can help you compare a quoted Serra unit with suitable new and resale options, including total price, layout and ownership costs.
Unit mix and layouts: look beyond the bedroom count
The lower residential collection comprises 710–721 sq ft two-bedroom-plus-study homes, 764–904 sq ft three-bedroom homes and 958 sq ft four-bedroom homes on levels 4–16. The Summit, the upper collection on levels 18–28 above the level-17 sky terrace, contains four-bedroom homes of 1,216 sq ft, four-bedroom-plus-study homes of 1,335 sq ft, 1,528 sq ft private-lift four-bedroom homes and 1,755 sq ft five-bedroom homes. The two penthouses are 2,648 and 2,669 sq ft.
The 958 sq ft lower-zone four-bedroom home and 1,216 sq ft Summit four-bedroom home serve different needs despite sharing a bedroom count. The same issue applies to the 764 sq ft and 904 sq ft three-bedroom formats. Inspect furniture placement, bathrooms, kitchen provision and storage before treating a lower quantum as better value.
The stack chart provides areas and distribution, rather than enough detail to certify layout quality. My rating leaves room for an approved-plan review and confirmation of maintenance charges.
Serra’s premium over nearby freehold resale homes
Serra’s listed after-discount prices are $3,191–$3,485 psf for the lower collection and $3,529–$3,650 psf for the Summit. Nearby freehold resale transactions provide a substantially lower starting point.
| Freehold project | Selected resale PSF | Size and sale period |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Bassein | $1,847–$1,880 | 431–452 sq ft · Mar–Jul 2026 |
| M21 | About $1,926–$2,045 | 1,345–1,755 sq ft · Apr–Jul 2026 |
| Zedge | $1,843–$1,913 | 753–915 sq ft · Apr–Jun 2026 |
| Montebleu | $1,956–$2,005 | 807–1,227 sq ft · Mar–Aug 2026 |
| Pavilion 11 | $2,054–$2,255 | 958–1,485 sq ft · Jan–Jun 2026 |
These are selected 2026 resale transactions, rather than asking prices or whole-project averages. The small 8 Bassein homes are location references, not direct substitutes for Serra’s larger layouts; its large penthouse transactions are excluded. Compare floor, condition, layout and usable space before drawing a unit-level conclusion. Serra’s GFA-harmonised areas and older projects’ floor areas may also have different measurement treatment.
How large is the premium?
At an illustrative $3,300 psf, Serra is about 50%–80% above nearby resale benchmarks of roughly $1,850–$2,200 psf. The exact premium varies with the unit. These alternatives are also freehold, so the extra payment mainly needs to be justified by newness, design, specification and facilities.
A 958 sq ft Pavilion 11 home sold for $2.08m in June 2026. Serra’s 958 sq ft D1 starts at $3,147,056: about $1.07m, or 51%, more for the same headline floor area. The bedroom configuration, floor, condition and usable-space allocation differ; matching area alone does not make the homes equivalent.
For a second example, a 1,345 sq ft M21 home sold for $2.75m in July 2026, while Serra’s 1,335 sq ft four-bedroom + study starts at $4,711,215. That is about $1.96m, or 71%, more in total price, although layout and specification again differ. The broader new launch versus resale decision is whether these improvements are worth that extra capital to the buyer.
The Serra Residences prices: quoted prices after launch discounts
The tables below show quoted prices after launch discounts for the listed homes. View available units and prices.
The Serra Residences Collection: levels 4–16
The TSR list shows a total 12% launch discount from list price, labelled “10% + 2%”. The quoted amounts equal 88% of list price.
| Type | After-discount price range | PSF stated in price list |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom + study · 710–721 sq ft | $2,266,264–$2,458,544 | $3,192–$3,410 |
| 3-bedroom · 764–904 sq ft | $2,437,952–$3,150,224 | $3,191–$3,485 |
| 4-bedroom D1 · 958 sq ft | $3,147,056–$3,232,328 | $3,285–$3,374 |
The Summit: larger-home prices
The Summit list shows a total 11% launch discount from list price, labelled “10% + 1%”. The quoted amounts equal 89% of list price.
| Type | After-discount price range | PSF stated in price list |
|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom D2 · 1,216 sq ft | $4,369,544–$4,413,866 | $3,593–$3,630 |
| 4-bedroom + study D3 · 1,335 sq ft | $4,711,215–$4,759,809 | $3,529–$3,565 |
| 4-bedroom Premium with private lift D4 · 1,528 sq ft | $5,503,315–$5,577,541 | $3,602–$3,650 |
| 5-bedroom Premium with private lift E · 1,755 sq ft | $6,317,131–$6,402,304 | $3,600–$3,648 |
The remaining penthouse is not priced in these lists. The earlier elevation chart lists it as price on asking.
The lowest PSF and lowest total price in a row need not refer to the same home. These ranges cover 73 TSR entries and 15 Summit entries, rather than every unsold home. They should not be used to recalculate the booking-day sales tally.
The discount percentages are measured against the list prices in these documents. They do not mean that the net prices are 11% or 12% lower than earlier booking-day quotations.
The four-bedroom label covers very different purchases: from $3,147,056 for a 958 sq ft D1, $4,369,544 for a 1,216 sq ft D2 and $5,503,315 for a 1,528 sq ft private-lift D4. At these budgets, compare actual usable space, layout and specifications with larger completed freehold alternatives.
The five-bedroom list now quotes five homes at $6,317,131–$6,402,304. The larger-home proposition is clearer, but it still requires a buyer comfortable with a substantial total quantum.
Rentability and exit: underwrite the quantum
Novena’s healthcare cluster gives Serra a plausible tenant audience. That is not enough to establish the rent that a particular home will achieve after completion around 2030. Matched rental contracts from completed nearby projects remain necessary; a district-wide average would not settle the question.
| Monthly rent assumption | Gross yield on $2,266,264 |
|---|---|
| $4,500 | 2.38% |
| $5,000 | 2.65% |
| $5,500 | 2.91% |
These are scenarios, not rental forecasts or comparable transactions. Gross yield is monthly rent × 12 ÷ purchase price, before acquisition costs, maintenance, property tax, vacancy, repairs and financing. About $5,666 a month would be needed to reach 3% gross on the $2,266,264 starting two-bedroom-plus-study price.
At exit, the most plausible buyer is a long-term owner who values a modern freehold home near Novena and accepts the walk to the MRT. A buyer mainly seeking rental return can compare completed homes with observable rents. The Summit’s listed prices narrow the likely resale audience: about $4.37m for a larger four-bedroom, $5.50m for a private-lift four-bedroom and $6.32m for a five-bedroom. These homes need a buyer who values the extra space and specification enough to accept that total quantum. In a 133-home scheme, fewer resale transactions may make pricing evidence thinner, even though owners also face less same-project stock.
Why I reduced Exit Strategy to 12/25
The likely future buyer is a long-term owner who wants a comparatively modern freehold home near Novena and values the chosen layout and facilities. That audience exists, but it has cheaper freehold alternatives. The higher Serra’s eventual resale quantum, the fewer households can afford it and the more demanding the comparison becomes.
This is why I would plan around a long holding period and personal use, rather than assume that the resale market will quickly catch up with the purchase price. Waiting longer does not automatically restore value: both Serra and its alternatives can rise or fall, and their price gap can change. There is no defensible fixed number of years in which the premium must be recovered.
Who should consider The Serra Residences?
Serra makes the most sense if you intend to stay for the long term, want a central home and place real value on owning freehold rather than simply repeating it as a selling point. It may also appeal if you work around Novena, prefer a smaller development or need one of the larger formats for an extended family.
I would be more cautious if your budget is already stretched, you need immediate occupation or your investment case depends on high rental yield and a quick resale. Buyers who enjoy large grounds and the energy of a mega-development may also find 133 units too intimate.
Five questions I would answer before booking
- Is the freehold premium reasonable? Compare the actual unit price with recent freehold launches, completed freehold homes and nearby leasehold alternatives.
- Does the layout work in real life? Check dimensions, furniture placement, storage and balcony allocation—not just bedroom count and total square footage.
- Is the stack worth its premium? Assess road and institutional activity, afternoon sun, privacy, neighbouring buildings and whether the view can change.
- What will ownership cost? Confirm maintenance fees, financing, stamp duties and carpark arrangements before focusing on the headline PSF.
- Does Serra beat the alternatives for your needs? A new freehold home may be attractive, but an immediately occupiable resale unit or a better-priced leasehold project could still be the stronger purchase.
Verdict: Cautious — buy for a specific home, with a demanding exit in mind
My Ratings: 63/100 — Cautious. Serra combines freehold tenure, a useful Novena address and meaningful facilities within a small development. Those qualities can matter to a long-term owner.
The booking-day result was 25 sales, or 18.8% of the development. More importantly for a future seller, the listed entry prices stand well above selected nearby freehold resales. One penthouse sale does not resolve that gap for ordinary units.
I would shortlist a specific home only if its layout, facing, ownership costs and price work against available alternatives. I would be more cautious about buying mainly for yield or a quick resale. The Summit offers more space, but its quoted $4m–$6m-plus quantums require a separate comparison with larger completed freehold homes. Confirm the current written price for the selected unit.
Considering The Serra Residences?
I can help you compare a quoted unit with relevant freehold and leasehold alternatives and assess the layout, stack and total ownership cost.
Frequently asked questions
How many homes sold at booking?
25 of 133 homes sold on booking day, or 18.8%, with 108 remaining and no reservations.
Was a penthouse at The Serra Residences sold on booking day?
Yes. PH2, the 2,669 sq ft penthouse at The Serra Residences, sold on booking day. One of the project’s two penthouses remained available at that time.
Where can I check the latest prices and available units?
Prices in this review reflect the information available at the time of assessment. For the latest prices and availability, view the available units.
Is The Serra Residences freehold?
Yes. The developer identifies the 133-home development at 7 Bassein Road as freehold.
When did sales launch, and when is completion expected?
The developer announced an official sales launch on 16 October 2026 and estimated TOP in Q4 2030. Expected vacant possession is separately stated as 1 September 2031, subject to the sale documents.
How close is Novena MRT?
The developer describes an eight-minute walk. I would allow roughly 10–15 minutes for a normal journey and test the actual route, crossings and shelter.
Is Serra worth buying after the slow start?
It can suit a long-term owner who values freehold tenure and Novena. My Ratings: 63/100 — Cautious, assessed on 18 October 2026. A unit-specific decision still depends on price, layout, facing and alternatives.